SUBIC BAY

SUBIC BAY

METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY

SUBIC BAY METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY
SBMA - Electronic Billing and Payment System

VISA OFFICE

2/F, Regulatory Building
Labitan Street corner Rizal Highway
Subic Bay Freeport Zone, Philippines 2222
Telephone (6347) 252-4257
Telefax (6347) 252-4203

Office Hours
8AM - 5PM Monday to Friday except holidays





Downloadable Forms

Links

Process Flow for the Issuance of Special Subic-Clark Visa (SS-CV)
Schedule of Fees and Charges
System of Fines and Penalties

Catalog

VISA Processing Catalog

About Us
The Visa Processing Office was created under Chapter VI, Section 62 to 75 of the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of RA 7227; the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) by and between the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE), Bureau of Immigration (BI) and the Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority (SBMA) signed on April 8, 1994; and Joint Memorandum Order No. 001-2009 and MOA by and between the DOLE, BI, SBMA, Clark Development Corporation (CDC), Clark International Airport (CIAC) and the Subic-Clark Alliance for Development Council (SCADC) signed on February 3, 2009 and February 18, 2009, respectively; and the IRR dated September 22, 2009 on the issuance of Alien Employment Permits (AEP), Work Permits and visas to foreign nationals for the Subic-Clark Economic Corridor.

As a unit under the Regulatory Group, it is tasked to process Subic-Clark Working Visas and Investor's Visas to foreign nationals who are employed by registered enterprises inside the Subic Bay Freeport Zone. It is also mandated to streamline the procedures to provide fast and quality service to its clients

Our Vision

The SBMA Visa Office shall be recognized nationally and internationally for its quality customer service to foreign nationals inside the Subic Bay Freeport Zone without compromising SBMA policy.

Services

  • Processing of Special Subic-Clark Working Visa, Special Subic-Clark Investor's Visa, Dependent's Visa, and Request for Downgrading of Visa
  • Re-stamping of passport
  • Issuance of Visa Exemption Certificate

The Bureau of Immigration Team who will do the implementation of visa and the data capturing of foreign nationals for their ACR- I-Card is now based at the One-Stop-Shop Visa Processing Office to provide fast and efficient service to the clients. A visa application can now be processed within eight (8) working hours upon submission of complete documentary requirements.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  1. What are the Privileges of a Subic Visa Holder?
  2. It gives the holder a privilege of multiple entry, exemption from the exit clearance certificate and exemption from Special Return Certificate.   Further, it is valid for entry and exit to any airport in the country and also valid for touring purposes outside the Freeport Zone.   A legitimate dependent child can enroll in learning institution without securing a study permit.

  3. What are the Restrictions?
  4. It is valid for employment inside the Subic Bay Freeport Zone only and with the sponsoring company only.   A foreign national seeking a gainful employment other than those mentioned earlier will be penalized for US$500.00 for each violation.

  5. If a foreigner is a dependent's visa holder, can he/she avail of a working visa?
  6. Yes, a dependent legal spouse or a dependent child more than 18 years old can avail of a working visa but he/she has to downgrade his/her dependent's visa first to a tourist visa.   Once a 59-day tourist visa is granted by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) and as soon as he returns the I-Card to the BI, it is only then that he/she can apply for a working visa by following the procedures in obtaining an SS-CWV.

  7. If a foreigner is a working visa holder, can he transfer to another company?
  8. Yes, but he/she has to downgrade his/her SS-CWV first to a tourist visa.   Once a 59-day tourist visa is granted by the Bureau of Immigration and as soon as he/she returns the I-Card, it is only then that he/she can apply for a working visa by following the   procedures the first time he/she obtained an SS-CWV.

  9. What is the procedure to be followed if an SS-CWV holder resigns from the company and go back to his/her country of origin?
  10. He/she has to downgrade his/her SS-CWV to a tourist visa.   Once a 59-day tourist visa is granted by the BI and as soon as he/she returns his I-Card, he/she can now leave the country.   Otherwise, his/her name will be included in the Watchlist of the BI.

  11. When is the ideal time to renew SS-CWV?
  12. It is advisable to renew the SS-CWV two (2) months before its expiration date to give ample time for unforeseen event that can possibly damage the internet connectivity and the failure of personnel to man the OSS, as well.

  13. If the CRTE of the company is almost expiring, can the foreign worker apply for a SS-CWV?
  14. The CRTE should have a remaining validity period of at least two (2) months left, on submission of Visa application.  

  15. Who are authorized to conduct inspection and monitor the effective implementation of the rules and regulations?
  16. Representatives of DOLE or BI, together with representatives of SBMA may conduct periodic and routine inspections to ensure proper and effective implementation of the rules and regulations.

    In exceptional cases, BI and DOLE may conduct individual inspections upon notification and/or coordination with the Subic Bay Metropolitan Authorities.

    Non-compliant expatriates and locators will be subject to Fines and Penalties.

  17. What are the requirements in securing Subic Visas?
    • Original Passport;

    • Visa endorsement;

    • Original AEP and receipt of payment;

    • Payment (in pesos);

    • Official Receipt of payment of I-CARD Annual Report (for renewal transaction only);

    • Photocopy of the documentary requirements submitted to the Labor Center and to the Visa Processing Office.

    • Application for Alien Certificate of Registration Identity Card (ACR I-Card) (for new application, form is available at the OSS)

    • ACR I-Card Transaction Form (for renewal application, form is available at the OSS)

  18. What are the responsibilities of the Freeport Employer/Locator?
  19. Upon termination or cessation of employment for whatever cause, Freeport employers and/or locators shall, within five (5) working days, inform the OSS of such termination or cessation of employment and when applicable, shall within the same period surrender the work permit/I-Card to the OSS.   Failure to perform such obligation will be a valid ground for denial of future work permit/visa applications of prospective employees of the Freeport employer and/or locator.

    Provide a quarterly list of foreign workers to the Visa Processing Office and notify the latter of any changes of the whereabouts of the former.

    Provide the Visa Processing Office before the end of the first semester of each year an Audited Financial Statement and Certification that the investment is still intact inside the Subic Bay Freeport Zone.   Failure to submit such requirements will cause fines/penalties as cited in Annex E. (This applies to SSCIV holder only.)

  20. What are the reasons for Denial of Application for Visas?
    • Alien whose employer/locator has pending administrative/criminal cases
    • Expired Certificate   of Registration and Tax Exemption (CRTE) and other permits issued by SBMA;
    • Misrepresentation of facts in the application;
    • Submission of falsified or tampered documents;
    • Foreign national has a derogatory record; and
    • Aliens whose employer/locator has pending administrative/criminal cases to the Subic Bay Freeport.
    • Denial of application shall cause the forfeiture of the fees paid by the applicant foreign national.

  21. What are the reasons for Suspension, Cancellation and Revocation of Visas?
    • Upon recommendation of the Freeport Authorities;
    • The continued stay of the foreign national may result in damage to the interest of the industry or the country;
    • The employment of the foreign national is suspended by the employer or by the order of the Court;
    • Non-compliance with any of the requirements or conditions for which the work permit or visa was issued;
    • Misrepresentation of facts in the application;
    • Submission of falsified or tampered documents;
    • Foreign national has a derogatory record; and
    • Employer terminated the employment of the foreign national.

  22. Is there any remedy in case of Suspension, Cancellation or Revocation of Visas?
  23. Any aggrieved party may file a Motion for Reconsideration and/or Appeal with BI under existing immigration rules and regulations.

  24. Who are entitled to a Visa Exemption?
  25. Foreign national who is a holder of either Quota Visa (47a(2)), SIRV, SRRV, Permanent Residence Visa (13a(2)), and Temporary Residence Visa.   However, the foreign national has to obtain a Visa Exemption Certificate from the OSS Visa Processing office.  

Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority. All Rights Reserved. Bldg. 229 Waterfront Road, Subic Bay Freeport Zone, Philippines.

Voice: +6347 252 7262 Fax: +6347 252 4185 | Terms of Use | Sitemap

ISO Certification

ISO Certificate #:
AJA1316628

Transparency Seal

Transparency Seal